Islington & Camden Mission Circuit

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

The following data protection policy is applicable to all activities in the Islington & Camden Mission Circuit and its four churches (Archway, Caledonian Road, Camden Town and Islington Central). This policy is available on the website and hard copies can be obtained from the District Office.  Contact details and forms follow at the end of the document.

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession.

Who are we?

The Methodist Church (UK) operates as the data controller and the Islington & Camden Mission Circuit and each of its four churches act as the data processors (contact details below). The Islington & Camden Mission Circuit and each of its four churches manage the data which we obtain, and this means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How do we process your personal data?

Islington & Camden Mission Circuit and each of its four churches comply with its obligations [under the GDPR] by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely in line with our retention policy; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure, and; by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. Details to be found information on our data retention policy (available upon request).

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • ·       Church Members – To enable us to provide information for the benefit of the church members, each of the churches keep a record of the members of the church.  These are usually kept by the minister in pastoral charge
  • ·        Adherents – To enable us to provide information for the benefit of those who look to the church for Baptism, Marriage or Funeral service, or attend worship, each church keeps a list of those adherents, who have given their permission for us to do so
  • ·         Local Preachers, and visiting preachers – in order to produce the Circuit Preaching Plan
  • ·       For Circuit Office holders – To enable us to provide information for the benefit of the circuit and its Churches as specified within the purpose of the Islington and Camden Mission Circuit and its churches
  • ·        For lay employees – To enable appropriate management of employees and volunteers within the Islington and Camden Mission Circuit and its churches; To support employees within the Circuit as specified within the purpose of the Islington and Camden Mission Circuit; To promote the interests of the Circuit and its churches.
  •       For leaseholders and users of church premises – To enable appropriate management of the use of premises by leaseholders and users of church premises within the Islington and Camden Mission Circuit and its churches; To promote the interests of the Circuit and its churches.
  • ·       To promote the interests of the Circuit and its Churches

Other examples of purposes which could be applicable are: -

  • ·      To operate Islington & Camden Mission Circuit web site and deliver the services that individuals have requested.
  • ·     To inform individuals of news, events, activities or services running Islington & Camden Mission Circuit and its churches. 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
As stated in Article 6 of the GDPR:

Processing shall be lawful only if and to the extent that at least one of the following applies:

  • ·        the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  • ·        processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;
  • ·       processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;

  • ·        processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
  • ·        processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

Sharing your personal data 

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential.  We will seek your permission to print your contact details in the Circuit Plan, which is automatically sent to each church in the Circuit and those taking the services printed on the plan

We use various software tools within the District Office which may involve the storage of your data on their servers.  These include:

  • ·         Microsoft Office 365
  • ·         Church 123 (web site provider)

We will only share your data with other third parties outside of the Circuit with your explicit consent.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary – Details to be found information on our data retention policy (available upon request).  If holding a position within a church or the circuit, we will maintain your data throughout this duration.  Thereafter, the retention of data may (although not in every individual’s case) be kept for a period of [guidance being sought] in order to fulfil any legal claims/complaints. 

For individuals involved in safeguarding matters, we will retain the specific data related to the safeguarding matters for [guidance being sought] time.

Your rights and your personal data:

Unless subject to an exemption [under the GDPR], you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  •          The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Circuit and its Churches holds about you;
  • ·    The right to request that the Circuit and its Churches corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • ·      The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Circuit and its Churches to retain such data;
  • ·      The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, in line with the outlined understanding given above;
  • ·   The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • ·        The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Please note that in some circumstances, e.g. safeguarding matters, ongoing disciplinary/complaints, data may be of a complex and sensitive nature and therefore consideration on a case by case basis will be given with any requests as noted above.

In the first instance, please contact the Circuit Office (contact details below) with your data request.

Further processing:

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection policy, then we will provide you with notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing, and will set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details:

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please contact the Circuit at:

Circuit Administrator,
The Circuit Office,
Archway Methodist Church,
Navigator Square,
Archway,
London,
N19 3TD

Tel: 020 7272 2241
Email: admin@londonmethodist.org

For the right to request your personal data that is held by the Methodist Church, please contact the Trustees for Church and Methodist Purposes (TMCP) at:

Data Protection Office
TMCP
Central Buildings
Oldham Street
Manchester
M1 1JQ

Tel: 0161 236 0752

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113
Email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Policy Revised: 10 April 2018